Wesleyan Baptisms at Byng (Cornish Settlement) 1843-1898

The Cornish Association of New South Wales has a handwritten extract of the data in the baptism records for the Chapel at the Cornish Settlement, later renamed Byng. There are some records which were difficult to interpret. Such records have a question mark against them, especiallly where the name of a person was nearly illegible. Some records had no data in specific parts of the entry. There are not many such records and the bulk of them will give useful background to the Cornish and other folk who were born in the area and baptised at the Chapel.

Birth Date Baptism Date Name Parents Father's Occupation Place of Birth Minister
3.12.1843 16.1.1844 Sarah HARVEY, George & Celia Sheperd Cornish Settlement Rev Wilkinson
12.9.1845 14.12.1845 Jane RILEY, John & Ann Bullock Driver Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Hurst
20.9.1845 5.4.1846 Amelia Jane PAUL, Timothy & Jane Shoemaker Cornish Settlement Rev B. Hurst
4.2.1846 5.4.1846 Ann PEARSE, Thomas & Mary Grazier Cornish Settlement Rev B. Hurst
19.2.1846 5.4.1846 Wilhelminia Ann TOM, John & Ann Grazier Cornish Settlement Rev B. Hurst
1.10.1847 12.12.1847 Ellen HARVEY, George & Celia Labourer Cornish Settlement Rev B. Hurst
7.8.1848 2.12.1848 Thomas HARVEY, James & Elizabeth June Labourer Cornish Settlement Rev B. Hurst
15.6.1849 4.11.1849 Fanny Jane TOM, John & Ann Farmer Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
8.12.1848 18.11.1849 Mary Mooring BOSWARVA, Charles Fred & Louisa Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
15.10.1849 28.2.1850 Mary Wilkinson HAWKE, George & Jane Grazier Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
22.1.1850 24.3.1850 John SYMONDS, John & Catherine Ann Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
12.2.1850 6.5.1850 Mary Julia SUTTON, George Henry & Matilda Stonecutter Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
12.11.1849 6.5.1850 John Michael Grose TUCKER, William & Maria Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
8.3.1849 6.5.1850 Thomas Richard Reid GIBSON, Thomas & Sussane Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
7.8.1849 Brickwood COLLEY, Anthony & Ann Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
3.8.1849 17.6.1850 Mary ROWE, Henry & Grace Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
22.5.1850 17.6.1850 John STEPHENS, Henry & Belinda Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
4.5.1850 2.9.1850 Grace Virginia BURRAGE, Joseph & Charlotte Labourer Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
2.4.1851 21.7.1851 Richard NETTLE, Richard & Amelia Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
19.11.1850 7.9.1851 Ambrose Williams BARTIMORE, Aaron & Mary Plasterer Cornish Settlement Rev Benj Chapman
15.9.1851 1.10.1851 William HARVEY, William & Catherine Shoemaker Cornish Settlement Rev Saul Wilkinson
12.6.1851 19.10.1851 Thomas Long MANERS, John & Harriett Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Saul Wilkinson
8.6.1851 19.10.1851 Frederick Richard SUTTON, George Henry & Matilda Mason Cornish Settlement Rev Saul Wilkinson
24.10.1851 21.12.1851 Thomas Parkins WILLIAMS, Zacharias & Damaris Brickwood Stonecutter Cornish Settlement Rev Saul Wilkinson
18.12.1851 21.12.1851 Ann STOCK, Joseph & Mary Ann Miner Cornish Settlement Rev Saul Wilkinson
17.11.1851 28.7.1852 Susan COLLEY, Anthony & Ann Blacksmith Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
28.6.1851 28.7.1852 Joseph Thomas BARAGO, Joseph & Charlotte Farmer Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
28.6.1848 28.7.1852 James WOODGATE, Mary & Jonathan Shoemaker Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
7.4.1850 28.7.1852 Osneal? WOODGATE, Mary & Jonathan Shoemaker Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
29.1.1852 22.3.1852 Elizabeth Jane NICHOLS, Edward & Catherine Innkeeper Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
11.6.1852 11.7.1852 Mary PARKINS, Benjamine & Jane Miner Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
9.6.1852 11.7.1852 William Henry TOM, William & Susanna Sarah Farmer Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
21.7.1853 29.10.1853 Thomas James BARTIMORE, Aaron & Mary Plasterer Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
20.2.1853 4.4.1853 Susan? Hebblewhite TREVARTHEN, James & Rosina Miner Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
27.4.1853 28.8.1853 Caroline PARKENS, Saul & Elizabeth Miner Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
31.7.1855 4.9.1855 James MARTIN, William & Carroline Emma Miner Cornish town Rev Saul Wilkinson
28.6.1855 4.9.1855 Emma Jane BARTIMORE, James & Caroline Miner Cornish town  
13.5.1855 11.10.1855 Joseph Henry TRAVARTHEN, James & Rosina Miner Cornish town  
4.11.1853 11.10.1855 Louisa Jane TRAVARTHEN, James & Rosina Miner Cornish town  
5.9.1853 19.11.1855 Thomas Henry MARTIN, William & Caroline Emma Miner Cornish town  
6.3.1856 13.6.1856 Mary Anna BARTIMORE, Aaron & Mary Miner Cornish town  
17.12.1855 28.6.1856 Arthur Sebastapol TOM, William & Susanna Sarah Farmer Cornish town  
24.4.1856 5.7.1856 Martha HOCKING, John & Mary Ann Miner Cornish town  
19.3.1856 18.5.1856 Rosena PERRY, Peter & Jane Miner Cornish town  
23.7.1856 7.8.1856 Frederick KIDD, John & May Miner Cornish town  
26.9.1856 6.10.1856 John ROSEWARN, Edwin & Agnes Farmer Emu Swamp  
22.9.1856 22.10.1856 Henry Alfred Evelyn TOM, Thomas & Wilhelmina Farmer Woodville  
24.8.1856 22.10.1856 Thomas Herbert WEBB, Thomas Geakes & Emma Fletcher Farmer Springfield  
24.8.1856 22.10.1856 Edmund Randolph WEBB, Thomas Geakes & Emma Fletcher Farmer Springfield  
1.3.1856 28.11.1856 Mary Clarke DAWSON, Peter Clarke & Cecilia Gold digger Cornish town  
3.2.1857 8.3.1857 James MURPHY, William & Anne Farmer Cornish town  
21.12.1856 1.3.1857 John VANN, John & Mary Miner Cornish town  
26.7.1857 11.9.1857 Amnice Selma TOM, James & Marion Farmer Cornish town  
17.5.1857 13.12.1857 Henry BARGVANNA , James & Caroline Miner Cornish town  
14.9.1857 13.12.1857 Josiah EADE, Josiah & Sarah Miner Cornish town  
30.11.1857 21.12.1857 Alfred TOM, William & Susannah Sarah Farmer Palmyra  
6.1.1858 14.2.1858 Edwin WACBUTTON, William & Elizabeth Labourer Cornish town  
1.6.1858 22.8.1858 George ESLICK, Vinson & Mary Ann Miner Cornish town  
5.9.1858 10.1.1859 Clara Ann TOM, Charles & Louisa Farmer Cornish town  
26.3.1858 7.3.1859 Neptune Frederick CHRISTOE, John Penrose & Martha Julianna Overseer at smelting works Cornish town  
27.8.1858 22.3.1859 William BARGWANNA, James & Caroline Miner Cornish town  
29.9.1852 4.4.1859 Emma Woods STEVENS, Alfred & Pamlya Ann Farmer Tremearns  
10.6.1854 4.4.1859 Georg Henry STEVENS, Alfred & Pamlya Ann Farmer Tremearns  
12.10.1856 4.4.1859 David STEVENS, Alfred & Pamlya Ann Farmer Tremearns  
29.12.1858 4.4.1859 Sarah STEVENS, Alfred & Pamlya Ann Farmer Tremearns  
9.10.1855 4.4.1859 Frank CORNWALL, Francis & Sally Farmer Tremearns  
20.3.1859 14.8.1859 Priscilla Ann BRYANT, Thomas & Jane Shoemaker Cornish town  
10.7.1861 30.7.1861 Eliza Arminilla TOM, Thomas & Wilhelmina   Cornish Settlement; Rob Roy  
19.12.1861 23.2.1862 James Tom WEBB, Thomas Geakes & Emma Fletcher   Cornish Settlement  
9.10.1861 16.2.1862 Francis Clarke STEVENS, Alfred & Pamela   Tremearne  
17.4.1862 18.5.1862 Mary BENNETT, William & Emma   Tremearne  
19.2.1862 26.5.1862 William Henry OATES, John & Ann   Guyong  
13.10.1862 14.12.1862 Richard EVANS, John & Jane   Tremearne  
10.6.1863 26.7 1863 Maria EVANS, William & Nana   Tremearne  
24.5.1862 23.8.1863 ? ROSEWARNE, Samuel & Amelia   Cornish Settlement  
24.9.1863 27.12.1863 Annie Lester TOM, William & Susannah Sara   Cornish Settlement; Rob Roy  
31.10.1863 27.12.1863 Annie Marian TOM, Nicholas & Eliza   Emu Swamp  
6.1.1864 8.3.1864 William Henry DAVIS, John & Sarah   Springfield Settlement  
7.3.1864 10.4.1864 Elizabeth Ray GLASSON, Joseph & Mary Ann   Cornish Settlement  
  18.9.1864 William Henry STEPHENS, Thomas & Elizabeth Bray   Cornish Settlement  
  5.9.1867 Etty Austen LANE, William Geikley & Caroline Eve   Cornish Settlement  
24.2.1868 6.4.1868 Charles Cosma TOM, William & Susannah   Cornish Settlement  
28.12.1868 14.2.1869 Horace Wesley WEBB, Thomas Geakes & Emma Fletcher   Cornish Settlement  
17.5.1869 27.6.1869 Charles Thomas Aubrey LANE, Thomas Geake & Jane   Cornish Settlement  
27.6.1869 July 1869 Annie Ethela LANE, William Geikley & Caroline Eve   Cornish Settlement  
20.9.1869 19.12.1869 Annie Theresa TOM, William & Susannah Sarah   Cornish Settlement  
24.12.1869 4.1.1870 Margret Ethel TOM, Nicholas & Eliza   Emu Swamp  
18.5.1869 19.3.1870 Robert John HIZER, Robert & Caroline   Cornish Settlement  
25.11.1870 20.12.1870 John FARDELL, John & Ann   Cornish Settlement  
8.9.1871 31.12.1871 Martha TOMS, William & Fanny   Emu Swamp  
13.5.1870 1.8.1872 Mary Jane MANNING, John & Sarah   Emu Swamp  
27.12.1872 10.2.1873 Mary Anne HARVEY, George & Mary Ann   Cornish Settlement  
29.4.1872 15.9.1873 Joseph Wearne WHITE, William & Elizabeth   Cornish Settlement  
1?.2.1873 13.4.1873 Ernest Rowland HAWKE, John & Ellen   Cornish Settlement  
8.5.1873 29.7.1873 Eliza Jane TOMS, William & Fanny   Tremearne  
12.3.1874 3.3.1874 William RANDELL, Harry & Ellen   Cornish Settlement  
24.8.1872 3.11.1874 Precilla HARVEY, Thomas & Susan   Cornish Settlement  
21.2.1874 17.5.1874 Edward HAWKE, George & Rebecca   Lucknow  
22.4.1874 17.5.1874 Walter Graham HAWKE, John & Ellen   Lucknow  
8.6.1874 26.8.1874 John Goddard LANE, John & Elizabeth Stevens   Cornish Settlement  
29.11.1874 27.1.1875 Margret WHITE, William & Elizabeth Woodland Richards   Cornish Settlement  
25.4.1874 14.6.1875 Milly Beatrice LANE, William Geake & Caroline Eve   Cornish Settlement  
28.5.1875 3.8.1875 Marie Jane ALBERT, Edward & Sarah Ann   Cornish Settlement  
25.10.1875 23.4.1876 William ELLIS, John & Jane   Byng  
5.4.1876 23.4.1876 Nora Jane BONE, Benjamin & Grace   Byng  
31.12.1875 24.2.1876 Frank Aubrey WEBB, Thomas Geake & Jane   Byng  
31.5.1875 18.7.1876 Elizabeth Anne WHITE, Thomas & Jane   Byng  
28.9.1876 29.10.1876 Richard Ernest TREFRY, Richard & Elizabeth   Orange  
2.8.1876 8.9.1877 Albert Edward HAWKE, John & Ellen   Lucknow  
18.6.1877 15.8.1877 James WHITE, Thomas & Jane   Cornish Settlement  
21.10.1877 16.4.1878 Melissa HOWARTH, Thomas & Harriett   Cornish Settlement  
10.7.1878 8.9.1878 Louissa Jane HARVEY, Harvey & Mary Ann   Cornish Settlement  
4.8.1878 15.9.1878 Clarence Priscilla TONKINS, William & Mary   Cornish Settlement  
7..7.1878 19.9.1878 Ernest Thomas HICKS, Arthur & Mary Ann   Cornish Settlement  
24.2.1879 16.3.1879 Percy Keys WEBB, Thomas & Fanny   Cornish Settlement  
12.7.1880 29.9.18880 James Richard CHEGWIDDEN, Frederick & Agnes   Byng  
26.8.1878 9.3.1881 Lillian HARVEY, John & Sarah Ann   Byng  
19.4.1881 23.5.1881 Emma Isabella OATES, Thomas & Elizabeth   Rosewick  
19.1.1880 14.3.1880 Hahir? WILLIAMS, John & Sarah   Byng  
2?.1.1880 14.3.1880 Mary Delilah MARTIN, John & Mary Ann   Byng  
22.6.1880 25.7.1880 Hercules Edwin HICKS, Arthur & Mary Jane   Canoblas  
24.6.1880 15.8.1880 Annie Una LISTER, Thomas & Emily   Byng  
18.9.1880 21.11.1880 Alma Jane HAWKE, William & Mary Wilkinson   Byng  
23.7.1879 21.11.1880 Lewis Albury HOWARTH, Thomas & Harriett   Byng  
6.12.1880 9.2.1881 Rachel Rosina HARVEY, Henry & Mary Ann   Byng  
18.11.1880 9.2.1881 Amy Sophia JONES? TONKIN?, Jacob & Emily Elizabeth   Byng  
22.2.1881 22.5.1881 William James MARCHANT, George & Ann   Byng  
15.6.1881 15.8.1881 Josiah HOWARTH, Thomas & Harriett   Byng  
15.6.1881 15.8.1881 Edwin Napoleon HOWARTH, Thomas & Harriett   Byng  
?.4.1881 12.9.1881 Rotha? Jessie TONKIN, William & Mary   Byng  
16.8.1881 18.12.1881 Ida Elder Pyubla LISTER, Thomas & Emily   Byng  
11.3.1890 23.8.1890 Ellen Francis MILLER, William Richard & Catherine   Mullion  
22.12.1890 11.2.1891 Arthur Gerald GRIFFITH, Alfred Charles Cox & Ellen   Mullion  
22.2.1891 22.3.1891 John Wesley WILLIAMS, William & Emma June   Emu Swamp  
13.4.1891 27.4.1891 Charles Edward WILLIAMS, John & Sarah   Emu Swamp  
24.10.1891 7.12.1891 Elsie Marion DEAN, William Alfred & Fanny   Tremearne  
11.4.1892 31.10.1892 Charles Ewart HAWKE, Tom & Millicent   Orange  
25.9.1892 28.11.1892 Gilbert Wesley TOM, William Wesley & Lillian   Emu Swamp  
12.10.1892 11.12.1892 Ruth JOHNS, George & Rezia   Emu Swamp  
30.10.1890 11.12.1892 Rosena JOHNS, George & Rezia   Emu Swamp  
4.10.1893 16.1.1894 Ada WILLIAMS, John & Sarah   Emu Swamp  
14.8.1896 11.4.1897 Harriett ARDEN, Luke & Elizabeth Catherine Settlers Warne  
25.2.1895 21.6.1897 Rhoda Marion EDWARDS, Alfred & Augusta Mary   Warne  
18.2.1897 21.6.1897 Reginald Samuel EDWARDS, Alfred & Augusta Mary   Warne  
22.10.1897 4.9.1898 Matthew Aubrey TOM, William Wesley & Lilly   Emu Swamps  

Other parts of the Byng Story can be reached through the Menu Items:
The Cornish Settlement starts: Byng & its Chapel - Bethel Rock and 'Parson' Tom - A Visit to the Orange & District Historical Museum - William Tom's Pipe Organ & a Tribute to William & Ann Tom - Wesleyan Cemetery Records at Byng - The First Australian Payable Gold Discovery (Gold from Ophir).


Prepared on 28 May 1998 by the CANSW Webmaster Dr John L. Symonds. Enquiries may be made for discussion at Family History meetings of the Association.